Campus on the Lake

Campus on the Lake at The Society of the Four Arts provides a series of cultural education lectures, workshops, classes and field trips exploring the topics of art, music, literature, drama and the art of living well. Each program features outstanding international and local speakers who pursue varied forms of the arts.

Feed your curiosity, discover something new, or develop your artistic skills in an atmosphere that is intellectually stimulating and fun.

All workshops, classes, and lectures are open to the public and take place in the Fitz Eugene Dixon Education Building, unless otherwise noted. Due to limited space, reservations are required. Four Arts members must make advance reservations for all programs, including those where members are admitted at no charge.

For more information, visit the links below, call (561) 805-8562, email us at campus@fourarts.org or join our mailing list to receive program updates.

Upcoming Events

SOLD OUT: Family Tragedies in Dramatic Literature
with Charles Pierce
Monday, February 25, 2019, 10:00AM - 11:15AM
Monday, March 4, 2019, 10:00AM - 11:15AM
Monday, March 11, 2019, 10:00AM - 11:15AM
Monday, March 18, 2019, 10:00AM - 11:15AM
Monday, March 25, 2019, 10:00AM - 11:15AM
Monday, April 1, 2019, 10:00AM - 11:15AM
Legendary British Actresses
with Elizabeth Sharland
Monday, February 25, 2019, 11:00AM
A Passion for Opera
with Ariane Csonka Comstock
Monday, February 25, 2019, 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Monday, March 4, 2019, 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Monday, March 11, 2019, 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Monday, March 18, 2019, 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Monday, March 25, 2019, 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Monday, April 1, 2019, 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Monday, April 8, 2019, 12:00PM - 1:30PM
Monday, April 15, 2019, 11:00PM - 1:30PM
Egg Tempera Painting and Gilding
with Suzanne Scherer and Pavel Ouporov
Monday, February 25, 2019, 1:00PM - 4:00PM
Monday, March 4, 2019, 1:00PM - 4:00PM
Monday, March 11, 2019, 1:00PM - 4:00PM
Monday, March 18, 2019, 1:00PM - 4:00PM
The Adventures of a Narrative Gardener: Exercises for Empowering the Conscience of the Eye
with Ron Fleming
Monday, February 25, 2019, 2:30PM
Tropical Exotical: Painting the Tropics in Watercolor
with Elizabeth Horowitz
Wednesday, February 27, 2019, 10:00AM - 3:00PM
Wednesday, March 6, 2019, 10:00AM - 3:00PM
Wednesday, March 13, 2019, 10:00AM - 3:00PM
How to Listen to Classical Music
with Juliette de Marcellus
Wednesday, February 27, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, March 6, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, March 13, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, March 20, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, March 27, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, April 3, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Wednesday, April 10, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Jane Austen and Her Influence
with Nell Waldman
Wednesday, February 27, 2019, 1:30PM - 3:00PM
Wednesday, March 6, 2019, 1:30PM - 3:45PM
Wednesday, March 20, 2019, 1:30PM - 3:00PM
Wednesday, March 27, 2019, 1:30PM - 3:00PM
Treasures on Trial: The Art and Science of Detecting Fakes
with Linda Eaton
Wednesday, February 27, 2019, 2:30PM
Dr. Jones and Dr. Rodewald
Grand Theft – Shakespeare
with Susan Jones, Ph.D., and Beate Rodewald, Ph.D
Thursday, February 28, 2019, 10:00AM - 11:30AM
SOLD OUT - Bridge Basics II
with Bill Greenspan
Thursday, February 28, 2019, 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Thursday, March 21, 2019, 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Thursday, March 28, 2019, 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Thursday, April 11, 2019, 10:00AM - 12:00PM
CANCELLED: An Adventure in Food, Style, and Fun
with Daphne Oz
Thursday, February 28, 2019, 2:30PM
On Money and Markets
a Conversation with Henry Kaufman
Thursday, February 28, 2019, 2:30PM
The Power of Color: Decorating with Paint
with Kevin Byrne
Friday, March 1, 2019, 9:30AM - 12:30PM
Friday, March 8, 2019, 9:30AM - 12:30PM
Friday, March 22, 2019, 9:30AM - 12:30PM
History: 20 Ideas That Gave Birth to Europe
with Juliette de Marcellus
Friday, March 1, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Friday, March 8, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Friday, March 15, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Friday, March 22, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Friday, March 29, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Friday, April 5, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Friday, April 12, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Friday, April 19, 2019, 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Figures of Politics, Art, Literature, and History in Key West
with Taylor Hagood
Friday, March 1, 2019, 1:00PM - 2:30PM
Friday, March 8, 2019, 1:00PM - 2:30PM
Friday, March 15, 2019, 1:00PM - 2:30PM
Friday, March 29, 2019, 1:00PM - 2:30PM
Friday, April 5, 2019, 1:00PM - 2:30PM
Friday, April 12, 2019, 1:00PM - 2:30PM
Friday, April 19, 2019, 1:00PM - 2:30PM
Director Series: The World of Photography
with Sofia Vollmer Maduro
Friday, March 1, 2019, 2:30PM - 3:45PM
Friday, March 8, 2019, 2:30PM - 3:45PM
Friday, March 22, 2019, 11:00AM - 1:30PM
Walter Willett’s Food Fight
with Walter Willett
Wednesday, March 6, 2019, 2:30PM
Legendary Film Directors Workshop
with Bill David
Thursday, March 7, 2019, 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Thursday, April 4, 2019, 2:30PM - 4:30PM
In Full Flight: A Story of Africa and Atonement
with John Heminway
Thursday, March 7, 2019, 6:00PM
Nazi Art Theft and its Consequences
with Dr. Nina Zimmer
Monday, March 11, 2019, 2:30PM
Choral Workshop
with Dr. Donna Plasket and Phillip Bergmann
Monday, March 11, 2019, 5:30PM - 7:00PM
Monday, March 18, 2019, 5:30PM - 7:30PM
Monday, March 25, 2019, 5:30PM - 7:00PM
Monday, April 1, 2019, 5:30PM - 7:00PM
Monday, April 8, 2019, 5:30PM - 7:00PM
Taste of the Town
with Roberta Sabban
Tuesday, March 12, 2019, 12:00PM - 2:00PM
Tuesday, April 9, 2019, 12:00PM - 2:00PM
Impressionism in Depth
with Joan Lipton
Wednesday, March 13, 2019, 11:00AM - 1:00PM
Wednesday, April 10, 2019, 11:00AM - 1:00PM
MY New York, “It’s a Helluva Town”
with Joan Lipton
Wednesday, March 13, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Wednesday, April 10, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
The Art of Crafting the Memoir: Session I for Beginners
with Myles Ludwig
Thursday, March 14, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Thursday, March 21, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Thursday, March 28, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Thursday, April 4, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Thursday, April 11, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Thursday, April 18, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Who Gets to Call it Art?
Film Screening and Discussion
Thursday, March 14, 2019, 2:00PM
Cancelled - What’s So Funny?
with Jenny Allen
Thursday, March 14, 2019, 2:30PM
The Art of Crafting the Memoir: Session II for Advanced Writers
with Myles Ludwig
Friday, March 15, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Friday, March 22, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Friday, March 29, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Friday, April 5, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Friday, April 12, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
Friday, April 19, 2019, 2:00PM - 4:00PM
America in Russia
with Stephen R. De Angelis
Monday, March 18, 2019, 11:00AM
Monday, March 18, 2019, 2:30PM
Wednesday, March 20, 2019, 11:00AM
Shell Chic Designs
with Robin Grubman
Thursday, March 21, 2019, 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Thursday, April 11, 2019, 10:00AM - 12:00PM
The Gardens of Dawnridge
with Hutton Wilkinson
Thursday, March 21, 2019, 2:30PM
Noel Coward, Poet?
with Barry Day
Monday, March 25, 2019, 2:30PM
Grape Stomp Wine Tastings
with Howard Freedland
Monday, March 25, 2019, 6:00PM - 7:30PM
Monday, April 15, 2019, 6:00PM - 7:30PM
Celebrating Puccini
with Saul Lilienstein
Wednesday, March 27, 2019, 11:00AM
Wednesday, March 27, 2019, 4:00PM
Thursday, March 28, 2019, 2:30PM
The Art and Life of Richard Burton
with John Pohanka
Wednesday, April 3, 2019, 2:30PM
SOLD OUT - K.I.S.S. (Keep it Simple Supper) Party
with Shelley Gubelmann
Friday, April 5, 2019, 10:30AM - 1:00PM
Andrew Jackson: Significant, Colorful & Controversial
with Dr. Alvin A. Felzenberg
Monday, April 8, 2019, 11:00AM
Monday, April 8, 2019, 2:30PM
Master Watermedia Workshop
with Sue Archer
Monday, April 15, 2019, 9:00AM - 4:00PM
Tuesday, April 16, 2019, 9:00AM - 4:00PM
Wednesday, April 17, 2019, 9:00AM - 4:00PM
Thursday, April 18, 2019, 9:00AM - 4:00PM
Friday, April 19, 2019, 9:00AM - 4:00PM
Jewish Justices of the Supreme Court
with Dr. David Dalin
Monday, April 15, 2019, 2:30PM
"Wagner" starring Richard Burton
Film Screening
Wednesday, April 17, 2019, 12:30PM
Thursday, April 18, 2019, 12:30PM
Navigation Menu
Administration: 561-655-7227 Box Office: 561-655-7226 King Library: 561-655-2766 Children's Library: 561-655-2776 Campus on the Lake Registration: 561-805-8562